School tours and open days

We are delighted to welcome parents for guided school tours by appointment only.
Since every family and every child has different needs, all our visits are private and individualised.
During these tours, families will have the opportunity to visit the campus and will be introduced to the different curriculums taught and to the ICE approach & culture.

Throughout the school year, open days are also planned. Families would have the opportunity to come without an appointment, visit the campus and meet teachers, parents, the administration and even providers of auxiliary services. The dates of the open days will be communicated on the site.

Admission procedure

The admission procedure is different for families residing in the UAE and families still living abroad. Please check carefully the procedure that corresponds to your current status.

1. Procedure for families living in the United Arab Emirates

STEP 1 – Fill in the online form and send the required documents by mail to admission@icedubai.org. Alternatively, you can book for a school visit and apply directly afterwards.

Required documents & fees
• Passport copy of student and his sponsor
• Residency visa of student and his sponsor
• Emirates ID of student and his sponsor
• Student’s birth certificate copy in English or in Arabic
• Passport size photograph
• Immunization record copy
• Current and last two years school reports in English or in French
• File processing fees of AED 1,000 per child payable once and non-refundable or transferable.

STEP 2 – If a placement test is required, your child will be invited to sit for a test which will be scheduled according to availabilities. The placement test does not automatically guarantee a place for your child.

STEP 3 – Whether your child is accepted or not, you will hear back from the admissions’ department. If your child was accepted and you did receive a place offer, you need to confirm and book the place within 15 days of receiving the email.

2. Procedure for families living abroad

STEP 1 – Fill in the online form and send the required documents by mail to admission@icedubai.org.

Required documents & fees
• Passport copy of student and his sponsor
• Student’s birth certificate copy in English or in Arabic
• Passport size photograph
• Immunization record copy
• Current and last two years school reports in English or in French
• File processing fees of AED 1,000 per child payable once and non-refundable or transferable.

STEP 2 – If a placement test is required, your child will be invited to sit for a test which will be scheduled according to availabilities. The placement test does not automatically guarantee a place for your child.

STEP 3 – Whether your child is accepted or not, you will hear back from the admissions’ department. If your child was accepted and you did receive a place offer, you need to confirm and book the place within 15 days of receiving the email.

 

Admission Form

Please fill one form per child

Placement tests

Kindergarten Bilingual school

Students applying to join the school in PS / Pre-KG do not have any placement tests.

Students applying to join MS / KG1 and GS / KG2 will have a fun oral placement test with an admission officer.

 

Primary & Secondary School – French stream

All students coming from a French approved school (école homologue) applying in the French stream will be automatically accepted if they have successfully completed their current grade level. This is of course subject to places’ availability.

Students coming from a non-approved school will have to sit for a placement test in French and in Mathematics.

 

Primary & Secondary School – International stream
All students will sit for a placement test in English and in Mathematics.

Special Education Needs & Disabilities’ students
Students with special education needs or disabilities will be assessed by the head of the SEND department.

Ages & education system comparison

Age as of December 31stFrench systemUS systemUK system
3Petite sectionPre-Kg KG1
4Moyenne sectionKG1 KG 2
5Grande sectionKG2 YEAR 1
6CP – cours préparatoireGrade 1YEAR 2
7CE1 – cours élémentaire 1Grade 2YEAR 3
8CE2 – cours élémentaire 2Grade 3YEAR 4
9CM1 – cours moyen 1Grade 4YEAR 5
10CM2 – cours moyen 2Grade 5YEAR 6
116EMEGrade 6YEAR 7
125EMEGrade 7YEAR 8
134EMEGrade 8YEAR 9
143EMEGrade 9YEAR 10
15SECONDEGrade 10YEAR 11
16PREMIEREGrade 11YEAR 12
17TERMINALEGrade 12YEAR 13

School fees

For new admissions

GradeFees in AEDAdvance1st term2nd term3rd term
PS / PRE KG45,00013,50013,5009,0009,000
MS / KG1 55,000 16,50016,50011,00011,000
GS / KG258,00017,40017,40011,60011,600
CP / GRADE 161,00018,30018,30012,200
12,200
CE1 / GRADE 264,00019,20019,20012,800
12,800
CE2 / GRADE 367,00020,10020,10013,40013,400
CM1 / GRADE 4
70,00021,00020,10014,000
14,000
CM2 / GRADE 573,00021,900
21,90014,60014,600
6EME / GRADE 677,00023,10023,100
15,40015,400
5EME / GRADE 777,00023,10023,100
15,40015,400
4EME / GRADE 882,000
24,60024,60016,40016,400
3EME / GRADE 982,000
24,60024,60016,40016,400
SECONDE / GRADE 1090,000
27,00027,00018,00018,000
Première / Grade 1190,000
27,00027,00018,00018,000
TERMINALE / Grade 1290,000
27,00027,00018,00018,000

For existent students (re-enrolment)

GradeFees in AEDAdvance1st term2nd term3rd term
MS / KG1 45,0004,50013,50013,50013,500
PS / PRE KG
55,0005,50016,50016,50016,500
GS / KG258,0005,80017,40017,400
17,400
CP / GRADE 161,0006,10018,30018,30018,300
CE1 / GRADE 264,0006,40019,20019,20019,200
CE2 / GRADE 367,0006,70020,10020,10020,100
CM1 / GRADE 470,0007,00021,00021,000
21,000
CM2 / GRADE 573,0007,30021,90021,90021,900
6EME / GRADE 677,0007,70023,10023,10023,100
5EME / GRADE 777,0007,70023,10023,10023,100
4EME / GRADE 882,0008,20024,60024,60024,600
3EME / GRADE 982,0008,20024,60024,60024,600
SECONDE / GRADE 1090,0009,00027,00027,00027,000
Première / GRADE 1190,0009,00027,00027,00027,000
TERMINALE / GRADE 1290,0009,00027,00027,00027,000

School Transportation

School bus services are provided through a transportation supplier approved by the RTA.
The fixed monthly fee of this service is AED 1,000 per child regardless of the number of school days, the location or the number of students per family.

For a list of the areas covered by the school bus services or to enrol to the school bus transportation please contact us by email bus@icedubai.org or by phone at 04 33 77 818 extension 204.

Uniform

The school uniform is mandatory.
Our official provider is D4Designs LLC located in Oud Metha, st 18, Al Ahbaibi building.
The shop is open from Sunday to Thursday from 9.30 am to 6.30 pm and on Saturday from 9.30 am till 2 pm.
You can also view and order the uniforms online by visiting www.d4designs.net

Financial terms & conditions

All payments may be made by personal check, cashier’s check, wire transfer, credit card or in cash in Arab Emirati Dirhams.

Checks should be drafted in favor of INTERNATIONAL CONCEPT EDUCATION LLC-FZ. Checks and cash payments shall be submitted to the accounting department.

Bank transfer payment shall be made to the following bank account:

Bank Name: EMIRATES NBD
Account Number: 101 471 875 0401
Account Name: INTERNATIONAL CONCEPT EDUCATION LLC FZ
IBAN: AE90 0260 0010 1471 8750 401
Swift Code: EBILAEAD
Bank Address: P.O. Box 777, Head Office, Deira, Dubai, UAE
Currency/Account type: AED/Current account

 

Check full Information